CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:240
Ms. Dina Donnelly
Aceto Corporation
One Hollow Lane
Lake Success, NY 11042
RE: The tariff classification of Methacrylic acid anhydride, CAS No. 760-93-0 from China
Dear Ms. Donnelly:
In your letter dated November 19, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Methacrylic acid anhydride, also known as 2-Propenoic acid, 2-methyl-, anhydride, is an acyclic monocarboxylic anhydride.
The applicable subheading for Methacrylic acid anhydride will be 2916.19.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Unsaturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives. Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at (646) 733-3268.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division