CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J85773
Mr. John Gunther
The Toy Works, Inc.
Fiddler’s Elbow Road
Middle Falls, NY 12848
RE: The tariff classification of a towel blank from Egypt.
Dear Mr. Gunther:
In your letter dated June 10, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.
You submitted samples of a towel blank and a catalogue. The towel is white in color. It is made from 100 percent cotton flat woven fabric. All of the edges are hemmed. The towel measures 17 x 31 inches. After importation the towels will be printed with a kitchen motif.
The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.91.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cotton… other: other: other. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.
The towel blank falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Egypt are not subject to quota or visa requirements.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division