CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I86243

Ms. Fawn Scott
Park Designs
P.O. Box 10038
Goldsboro, NC 27532

RE: The tariff classification of a towel from Vietnam.

Dear Ms. Scott:

In your letter dated September 16, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a guest towel. The towel is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It measures approximately 14 x 22 inches. One end of the towel is embroidered with ladybugs and flowers. The towel is hemmed and both ends feature drawnwork.

The applicable subheading for the cover will be 6302.91.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of cotton: other: of cotton… other: towels: other: other. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division