CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N2:447

Ms. Doreen Rizzo
Converse Inc.
160 N. Washington Street
Boston, MA 02114

RE: The tariff classification of footwear from Vietnam

Dear Ms. Rizzo:

In your letter dated June 15, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample was examined and is being returned to you, as requested.

Style ID: G27511-CT876U-17F01 Name: Chuck Taylor All Star 70’s hiker, is a unisex, closed-toe, closed-heel, covering-the-ankle, lace-up athletic shoe. The upper is made from lightweight textile material with an inner protective Gor-tex® lining. The shoe features a nine-eyelet closure, two pairs of laces, one white and the other black, and a pull-on tab. Affixed to the lateral side is a circular label with the phrase Converse All Star Chuck Taylor. The traction outer sole is made from rubber or plastics. The shoe has a foxing band that completely encircles the perimeter of the shoe and overlaps the upper by at least ¼ of an inch. You provided a value of over 12/pair.

The applicable subheading for Style ID: G27511-CT876U-17F01 Name: Chuck Taylor All Star 70’s hiker will be 6404.11.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of textile materials: tennis shoes, basketball shoes, gym shoes, training shoes and the like: other: valued over $12/pair: for women: other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division