CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112 M85658

Floyd Sirico
Rogers & Brown Custom Brokers, Inc.
P.O. Box 20160
Charleston, SC 29413-0160

RE: The tariff classification of insulated cable from Ireland

Dear Mr. Sirico,

In your letter, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of CommScope of NC, Inc. of Hickory, North Carolina.

The item concerned is the SYSTIMAX 71E Series GigaSPEED XL Cable. It is an insulated cable consisting of unshielded, twisted pairs of copper wire with a voltage rating of 300 Volts.

The purpose of the Cable is to transmit electronic voice, data and video signals.

The applicable classification subheading for the SYSTIMAX 71E Series GigaSPEED XL Cable will be 8544.59.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated … cable … , whether or not fitted with connectors … : Other electric conductors, for a voltage exceeding 80 V but not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Of copper: Other”. The rate of duty will be 5.3%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division