CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 B81770

Ms. Anita Kuo
Allchem Industries Inc.
4001 Newberry Road
Gainesville, Florida 32607

RE: The tariff classification of p-Anisaldehyde (CAS # 129-11-5) from China and Israel

Dear Ms. Kuo:

In your letter dated January 29, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for P-Anisaldehyde will be 2921.49.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aldehydes, whether or not with other oxygen function; cyclic polymers of aldehydes; paraformaldehyde: aldehyde-ethers, aldehyde-phenols and aldehydes with other oxygen function: other: aromatic: p-Anisaldehyde. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Products classifiable under subheading 2921.49.1000, HTS, which are products of Israel are entitled to duty free treatment under the United States-Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act of 1985 upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division