VES-3-07-OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H032036 JLB
[…] ISSUES

Whether the transportation of merchandise from the United States to Turkey and back to the United States aboard a non-coastwise-qualified vessel as described above constitutes a continuous voyage in violation of 46 U.S.C. § 55102? If such a transportation does constitute a continuous voyage, then does the transportation of the merchandise from the initial point of lading to the abovementioned points of unlading constitute a violation of 46 U.S.C. § 55102?

LAW AND ANALYSIS

The Jones Act, former 46 U.S.C. App. § 883 recodified as 46 U.S.C. § 55102, pursuant to P.L. 109-304 (October 6, 2006), states that “a vessel may not provide any part of the transportation of merchandise by water, or by land and water, between points in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port” unless the vessel was built in and documented under the laws of the United States and owned by persons who are citizens of the United States. (See also 19 C.F.R. §§ 4.80, 4.80b).