CLA-2 RR:CR:TE 965956 SG
[…] We have no records of any Customs examinations of your client's shipments for the purpose of verifying classification, nor have you provided any. You have not met the evidentiary burden required to substantiate the existence of a previous treatment.

The eight entries upon which your claim of treatment is based were made over a 13 month period from January 16, 2001, through February 27, 2002. You admit that since April 2002, your client's loungers have been classified in subheading 6307.90.9889, HTSUSA, and not accorded the treatment in question. Section 177.12 (c)(iii), states, in relevant part, the following:

(iii) Customs will not find that a treatment was accorded to a person's transactions if: (A) The person's own transactions were not accorded the treatment in question over the 2-year period immediately preceding the claim of treatment.

Accordingly, under the facts and circumstances of this particular case, it is Customs opinion that a previous treatment has not been shown to have existed. Therefore, issuing NY H88842, classifying the lounge under heading 6307, was not in violation of 19 U.S.C. 1625(c)(2).

CLASSIFICATION