CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 957094 DWS

District Director
U.S. Customs Service
200 East Bay Street, Rm. 121
Charleston, SC 29401

RE: Protest 1603-94-100002; Close-Die Forgings; Steel Rings; Inner or Outer Rings for Ball Bearings; Chapter 72, Note 1(n); GRI 2(a); Blanks; Explanatory Note 2(a)(II); 7228.70.60

Dear District Director:

The following is our decision regarding Protest 1603-94-100002 concerning your action in classifying and assessing duty on close-die forgings under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

FACTS:

The merchandise consists of close-die forgings, which are comprised of alloy steel rings which have been forged, shot blasted, and annealed. It is our understanding from the information submitted that, once imported into the U.S., these forgings will be sold to a bearing company where they will be processed into inner and outer rings for thrust ball bearings.

The forgings were entered on August 2, 1993, under subheading 7228.70.60, HTSUS, as other shapes of alloy steel. The entry was liquidated on April 1, 1994, under subheading 8482.99.10, HTSUS, as parts of ball bearings. The protest was timely filed on June 15, 1994.

The subheadings under consideration are as follows:

7228.70.60: . . . angles, shapes and sections, of other alloy steel; . . . : [a]ngles, shapes and sections: [o]ther.

The 1993 general, column one rate of duty for goods classifiable under this provision is 5.3 percent ad valorem.

8482.99.10: [b]all or roller bearings, and parts thereof: [p]arts: [o]ther: [p]arts of ball bearings including parts of ball bearings with integral shafts).

The 1993 general, column one rate of duty for goods classifiable under this provision is 11 percent ad valorem.

ISSUE:

Whether the close-die forgings are classifiable under subheading 7228.70.60, HTSUS, as other shapes of alloy steel, or under subheading 8482.99.10, HTSUS, as parts of ball bearings.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification of merchandise under the HTSUS is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's). GRI 1 provides that classification is determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes.

Chapter 72, note 1(n), HTSUS, states, in relevant part:

1. In this chapter . . ., the following expressions have the meanings hereby assigned to them:

(a) - (m) xxx

(n) Angles, shapes and sections

Products having a uniform solid cross section along their whole length which do not conform to any of the definitions at (ij), (k), (l) or (m) above or to the definition of wire. . .

Because the forgings are in the shape of rings, they do not possess a uniform solid cross section, and cannot, for classification purposes, be "angles, shapes and sections". Therefore, the forgings are precluded from classification under subheading 7228.70.60, HTSUS.

GRI 2(a) states that:

[a]ny reference in a heading to an article shall be taken to include a reference to that article incomplete or unfinished, provided that, as entered, the incomplete or unfinished article has the essential character of the complete or finished article. It shall also include a reference to that article complete or finished (or falling to be classified as complete or finished by virtue of this rule), entered unassembled or disassembled.

In understanding the language of the HTSUS, the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes may be utilized. The Explanatory Notes, although not dispositive or legally binding, provide a commentary on the scope of each heading of the HTSUS, and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of these headings. See T.D. 89-80, 54 Fed. Reg. 35127, 35128 (August 23, 1989). Explanatory Note 2(a)(II) (p. 2) states that:

[t]he provisions of this Rule also apply to blanks unless these are specified in a particular heading. The term "blank" means an article, not ready for direct use, having the approximate shape or outline of the finished article or part, and which can only be used, other than in exceptional cases, for completion into the finished article or part.

Semi-manufactures not yet having the essential shape of the finished articles (such as is generally the case with bars, discs, tubes, etc.) are not regarded as "blanks".

It is our position that the subject forgings, in the shape of rings, are blanks. Although they are not finished inner or outer rings, they possess their approximate shape. Also, it is our understanding that these rings are only used in the manufacture of inner or outer rings for thrust ball bearings. The fact that the forgings are sold to a bearing company is evidence of their use.

The protestant claims that the forgings are not principally used to form inner or outer rings, and can be used in several other applications. However, the protestant has not provided any evidence to support this claim, nor were any of these other applications specifically mentioned.

Based upon the shape and composition of the forgings, it is our position that they are blanks which will be used to form inner or outer rings for thrust ball bearings. Therefore, based upon GRI 2(a), the forgings are unfinished parts of ball bearings classifiable under subheading 8482.99.05, HTSUS.

HOLDING:

The close-die forgings are classifiable under subheading 8482.99.10, HTSUS, as parts of ball bearings.

The protest should be DENIED. In accordance with Section 3A(11)(b) of Customs Directive 099 3550-065, dated August 4, 1993, Subject: Revised Protest Directive, this decision, together with the Customs Form 19, should be mailed by your office to the protestant no later than 60 days from the date of this letter. Any reliquidation of the entry in accordance with the decision must be accomplished prior to mailing of the decision. Sixty days from the date of the decision the Office of Regulations and Rulings will take steps to make the decision available to Customs personnel via the Customs Rulings Module in ACS and the public via the Diskette Subscription Service, Freedom of Information Act, and other public access channels.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division