MAR 2-05 CO:R:C:V 731799 LR
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), requires that every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S., subject to certain specified exceptions, shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country

- 2 -

of origin of the article. "Ultimate purchaser" is defined in section 134.1, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.1), as "the last person in the U.S. who will receive the article in the form in which it was imported." The regulation further provides that if an imported article will be used in manufacture, the manufacturer may be the "ultimate purchaser" if he subjects the imported article to a process which results in a substantial transform- ation of the article.