MAR-05 RR:CR:SM 561968 NL
[…] See, e.g., HQ 562097 (July 17, 2002); HQ 562188 (July 30, 2002). The irregular document submitted in the instant protest suffered from similar deficiencies.

However, on March 22, 2000, in its CF29 Notice proposing to deny NAFTA treatment, Customs offered the Protestant five days in which to submit a valid or corrected Certificate of Origin. Manifestly, this was the opportunity for correction set forth in 19 CFR §181.22(c), which provides:

If the port director determines that a Certificate is illegible or defective or has not been completed in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section, the importer shall be given a period of not less than five working days to submit a corrected Certificate.

Having provided such an opportunity in this case, Customs committed itself to full consideration of the validity of a Certificate of Origin submitted in response to its notice.

The remaining issue for consideration is therefore whether the document submitted by the Protestant on March 29, 2000 on CF 434 was valid and complete. On March 31, 2000, Customs rejected this document because it was not supported by a power of attorney executed prior to the time the CF 434 was executed by the officer of ExxonMobil.

As noted above, the Protestant argues correctly that a person executing a CF 434 on behalf of an exporter is not required to be in possession of a power of attorney for the Certificate to be valid. The requirements of execution are satisfied when, as provided at 19 CFR §181.22(c), a certificate is valid provided it is executed in accordance with the requirements of 19 CFR §181.22(b), and “…shall be accepted by the port director as valid…” That latter section does not require execution of a power of attorney.

Nonetheless, Customs would have been within its authority to inquire whether the person executing the CF 434 on behalf of the exporter had the requisite authority and knowledge, as required under 19 CFR §181.22(b)(2).