PRO-2-02 RR:CR:DR 227853 EAB
[…] We note that Intercargo’s protest was not filed collusively to extend PMI’s time to protest, inasmuch as PMI’s protest was timely filed. Finally, since Intercargo filed its protest on November 11, 1996, we find that the protest was timely filed, i.e., within 90 days from the date of mailing of the demand for payment against Intercargo’s surety bond.

Section 174.14, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 174.14), provides in part that a protest “may be amended at any time prior to the expiration of the 90-day period within which such protest may be filed . . . .” Mr. Ferguson wrote:

“On the basis of the foregoing, it is respectfully submitted that the imported acetaldehyde may be properly reliquidated, As Entered, under ‘MX 2912.12.0003'.

“Respectfully submitted this 1st day of September, 1999.”