PRO-2-02 RR:CR:DR 227853 EAB
[…] Clearly, in this case, the Customs Regulations and not the Customs directive sets the standards of conduct to which the importer shall be held.

Customs/Houston states that no blanket Certificate of Origin was found upon review of the June 1, 1996 entry, thus puts in dispute PMI’s claim that a blanket Certificate of Origin was filed at that time. We observe from the file that Customs never put PMI on notice that the original blanket NAFTA Certificate of Origin was illegible or defective or not completed in accordance with 19 CFR 181.22(b), as Customs would be required to do. See 19 CFR 181.22(c). Whether or not PMI filed a blanket Certificate of Origin, acceptance of the Certificate is not a terminal event for the granting of NAFTA duty preference.

Again, pursuant to 19 CFR 181.22, preferential tariff treatment may be denied “in connection with an origin verification initiated under subpart G of this part or based on a pattern of conduct within the meaning of § 181.76(c) of this part, the port director determines that the imported good does not qualify . . . .” Thus, while Customs enforcement authority is broad, the procedures are tightly controlled: