PRO-2-02: LIQ-9
[…] The importer’s failure to claim NAFTA preference when the entry is liquidated as entered does not give rise to an erroneous Customs decision protestable under § 1514. Subsection 1520 (d) provides the exclusive remedy for their predicament. However, Customs will consider a so-called protest that is a timely § 1520 (d) request, if filed “within 1 year after the date of importation” and accompanied by the statutorily required information. This claim is timely filed under 19 U.S.C. 1520(d).

19 U.S.C. 1520 (d), which concerns post-importation duty refund claims for goods qualifying under the NAFTA rules of origin, provides as follows:

(d) Notwithstanding the fact that a valid protest was not filed, the Customs Service may, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, reliquidate an entry to refund any excess duties paid on a good qualifying under the rules of origin set out in section 202 of the North American Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act for which no claim for preferential tariff treatment was made at the time of importation if the importer, within 1 year after the date of importation, files, in accordance with those regulations, a claim that includes (1) a written declaration that the good qualified under those rules at the time of importation; (2) copies of all applicable NAFTA Certificates of Origin (as defined in section 508(b)(1)); and (3) such other documentation relating to the importation of the goods as the Customs Service may require.

The regulation issued under 19 U.S.C. 1520 (d) can be found in 19 CFR, Part 181, Subpart D.

In a response to a request for Internal Advice, this office in HQ 227127, stated that Customs may reliquidate an entry to refund duties pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1520 (d) only for claims which bear directly on the issue of preferential treatment for the goods in question. The response went on to say that 1520 (d) permits Customs to reliquidate an entry to correct a limited situation which otherwise could not be corrected -- to refund excess duties paid on qualifying goods “for which no claim for preferential tariff treatment was made at the time of importation.” This section allows Customs to reliquidate an entry where, for example, an importer fails to claim NAFTA preferential treatment due to a classification error.