LIQ-4-01-CO:R:C:E 224710 AJS
[…] These instructions required entries of carbon steel plate manufactured or exported by Kobe, and entered or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption from 4/1/80-9/30/81 to be assessed antidumping duties at 6.70 percent. As stated previously, the subject carbon steel plate was entered in April of 1981. Accord- ingly, your district liquidated the subject entries on September 11, 1992.

ISSUE:

Whether the subject entries were properly liquidated by Customs or deemed liquidated by operation of law pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1504.

-3-

Whether Customs may assess interest on the antidumping duties for the subject entries.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Generally, an entry of merchandise not liquidated within one year "shall be deemed liquidated at the rate of duty, value, quantity, and amount of duties asserted at the time of entry by the importer of record." 19 U.S.C. 1504(a). Pursuant to section 1504(b), Customs may extend this period if liquidation is suspended as required by statute or court order.