BRO-2-01-CO:R:C:E 222573 PH
[…] (3) Is an employee employed under the circumstances outlined in ISSUES 1 and 2 authorized to sign customs documents for one or both of the licensees under 19 CFR 111.3(b)(1) and conduct other business on behalf of either or both brokers under 19 CFR 111.3(b)(2) if it is done during the course of the employee's employment?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The statutory provision governing customs brokers is found in section 641, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1641). Licenses for customs brokers are provided for in paragraph (b) of this provision (19 U.S.C. 1641(b)). Licenses for individuals are granted under 19 U.S.C. 1641(b)(2) and licenses for corporations, associations, or partnerships are granted under 19 U.S.C. 1641(b)(3). Pursuant to the latter provision, "at least one officer of the corporation or association, or one member of the partnership" must hold a valid individual customs brokers license. Under 19 U.S.C. 1641(b)(4), a customs broker, defined in 19 U.S.C. 1641(a)(1) as "any person granted a customs broker's license ... under [19 U.S.C. 1641(b)]", "shall exercise responsible supervision and control over the customs business that it conducts."

The Customs Regulations pertaining to customs brokers are found in Part 111 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 111).