VES-3-02/07-CO:R:IT:C 111628 BEW
[…] of the Customs Regulations. The activity of the persons involved is only remotely or indirectly connected with the operation, or business of the vessel rather than direct and immediate as is contemplated by the regulations.

In the subject case the ROYAL VIKING SUN is a commercial vessel used in the cruise industry, and the subject persons, are employees, their spouses, and company affiliates. Section 4.80a(b)(1) of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 4.80a(b)(1) provides that:

If a passenger is on a voyage solely to one or more coastwise ports and the passenger disembarks or goes ashore temporarily at a coastwise port, there is a violation of the coastwise law.

Section 4.50(b) exempts persons connected with the business of a vessel from passenger status.