CON 9-04
[…] The use of fittings such as elbows and smaller bend radii would restrict flows and create turbulence. By using bends with the pipe, a smooth laminar flow is maintained, turbulence and risk of water hammer is dramatically reduced, and the bend allows for a safer, more efficient discharge.

ISSUES:

Whether MEG’s entries are properly subject to the NDD provisions and, thus, whether CBP properly required ADD/CVDs and MPFs on MEG’s entries?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

As a preliminary matter, this protest was timely filed. Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3)(A), a protest must be filed “within 180 days after but not before – (A) date of liquidation or reliquidation . . .” The entries at issue were liquidated on June 19, 2015. MEG filed its renewed protest on October 2, 2015, well within the 180-day limitation after liquidation.

It is the opinion of your office that this protest meets the criteria for further review.