CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM H031402 CW
[…] In support of the first contention above, Protestant references 19 CFR 181.71 which provides, in pertinent part, that (with certain exceptions not applicable here): Customs shall deny preferential tariff treatment on an imported good…only after initiation of an origin verification under § 181.72(a) of this part which results in a determination that the imported good does not qualify as an originating good or should not be accorded such treatment for any other reason as specifically provided for elsewhere in this part.

As previously stated, 19 CFR 181.72(a) provides that CBP may initiate a verification to determine whether a good qualifies for “preferential tariff treatment under the NAFTA as stated on the Certificate of Origin pertaining to the good.” [Emphasis added.] Thus, a NAFTA verification encompasses the goods covered by a particular Certificate of Origin. According to 19 CFR 181.22(b)(5)), a Certificate of Origin:

(5) May be applicable to: