CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM H031402 CW
[…] In fact, the April 4, 2007, Notice provided City West 30 days to provide the documentation that was previously requested.

Protestant maintains that, in regard to the entry under consideration here, CBP cannot reject the yarn manufacturer’s affidavits (stating that the yarn was made from NAFTA originating fiber) without first requesting additional information directly from the yarn manufacturer, such as NAFTA Certificates of Origin or fiber manufacturer affidavits. We disagree. Section 181.72(a)(1), CBP regulations (19 CFR 181.72(a)(1)) states, in pertinent part, that a NAFTA verification “[m]ay also involve a verification of the origin of a material that is used in the production of a good that is the subject of a verification under this section.” Thus, while a NAFTA verification “may” involve requesting information directly from a producer of a material, it is not incumbent upon CBP to do so.