CON-2-07-CO:R:C:E 223871 SR
[…] However, 19 CFR 10.183 specifically states that the failure to provide the certification at the time of filing the entry summary or to have an approved blanket certification on file with the district director in the district where the entry summary is filed shall result in a dutiable entry.

It is well-settled that a later submission of the required certification is not acceptable unless the importer can satisfy Customs that the failure to procure it at the time of filing the entry summary was due to a clerical error, mistake of fact or other inadvertence within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. 1520(c)(1). In pertinent part section 1520(c)(1) provides as follows:

(c) Notwithstanding a valid protest was not filed, the appropriate customs officer may, . . .reliquidate an entry to correct--

(1) a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence not amounting to an error in the construction of a law, adverse to the importer and manifest from the record or established by documentary evidence, in any entry, liquidation, or other customs transaction, when the error, mistake or inadvertence is brought to the attention of the appropriate customs officer within one year after the date of liquidation or exaction; . . .

-3-

In order to bring a claim under 19 U.S.C. 1520(c)(1), the mistake made must be one of fact not a mistake of law. These terms are defined in C.J. Tower & Sons of Buffalo, Inc. v. United States, 68 Cust.